Privacy Policy

 

Griffin Theatre Company respects an individual’s rights to privacy, and manages the personal information it collects, uses, holds and discloses in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principals under the Privacy Act 1988.

Personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified or reasonably identifiable individual, whether or not the information or opinion is true and whether or not the information is recorded in a material form.

Types of personal information we collect and hold

Consistent with and for the purpose of the provision of our products and services, Griffin may retain, for example, an individual’s name, address & contact details, date of birth, gender, associations with other individuals (such as co-subscribers) and affiliations with organisations (such as employers. Griffin does not, to the extent reasonable to do so, retain ‘sensitive information’ about individuals (such as religious/political beliefs, sexual orientation or racial background, as defined by the Act).

Purposes for which we hold, use and disclose information

We won’t use or disclose personal information for any secondary purpose, unless that secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose for which we have collected that information, and you would reasonably expect the disclosure in the circumstances, or unless you consent to that use or disclosure. The purposes for which we hold, use and disclose information can include:

(a)    Conducting our business, for example completing our transactions with you;

(b)    To communicate information about our products and services or the products and services of our clients; and

(c)    For our internal administrative, research, planning, marketing and product development.

Access and correction

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure any personal data we collect, use or disclose is up to date and accurate.  If you believe personal information we hold about you is not up to date or accurate, you may ask us to correct it.

You may ask us to provide you with details of the personal information we hold about you, and copies of that information.  We will respond to your request and attempt to provide you with the data within 30 days of receipt of your request.

If we provide you with copies of the information you have requested, we may charge you a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs of providing you with that information.

Please direct all request for access and correction to:

Griffin Theatre Company
13 Craigend Street
Kings Cross NSW 2011
Admin (02) 9332 1052
info@griffintheatre.com.au

Overseas disclosure

We are unlikely to disclose personal information to overseas entities.

Changes to this policy

We will review and update this Privacy Policy from time to time as needed without notice. Therefore, you should review the terms of this policy periodically to make sure that you are aware of how we collect, hold, store and use personal information.

Updated 1 May 2016